Privacy Policy
for our Website ganguly.co.uk

Last Update: 18.05.2018

Content

01.00 Introduction
02.00 Who We Are
03.00 Our Privacy Principles
04.00 Relevant Privacy Legislation
05.00 What Information Do We Collect From Our Website?
06.00 Anonymous Automatically Data Collection
07.00 How We Use Cookies On Our Website?
08.00 How Do We Use Collected Data From Our Website?
09.00 Security & How We Protect Information?
10.00 About This Website Server
11.00 Data Breaches
12.00 Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?
13.00 Third Party Links / Other Websites
14.00 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
15.00 Changes To Our Privacy Policy
16.00 Contact and Complains (GDPR Data Officer)

01.00 Introduction

This Privacy Policy (together with our standard terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) describes the ways Ganguly Architects Ltd collect, store, use and manage any Personal Data and also Anonymous Data (“Information”) you provide to us, or we may collect in connection with your use of Ganguly Architects Ltd website accessible at https://ganguly.co.uk and any other of our websites on which this policy appears (the Site).

This Privacy Policy covers what we collect and how we use, disclose, transfer and store your information.

02.00 Who We Are

The Data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is: Ganguly Architects Ltd.

Ganguly Architects Limited is a company registered in the UK No.06821865
Registered office: Handel House, 95 High Street, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7DB

If you do not understand or accept this privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please contact our GDPR Data Officer using the information below:

Email: info@ganguly.co.uk or via Tel.: +44(0)2076177590

03.00 Our Privacy Principles

  • Our website is using HTTPS, which encrypts communications between our website and a user’s browser
  • Our website is not transmitting or asking for any personal information! 
  • We will never spam you with any irrelevant emails or sending you newsletters.
  • You have the right to access and to remove any information we may hold on you.
  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information.Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

04.00 Relevant Privacy Legislation

In line with Ganguly Architects Ltd internal processes and systems, our website is designed to comply with the following policies:

– UK Data Protection Act 1998
– EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
– EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

Please find here more information about the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

https://www.eugdpr.org/eugdpr.org.html

If you are unsure about our compliance in your country, please contact us. For further information about rules for the protection of personal data inside and outside the EU please visit following link:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

05.00 What Information Do We Collect From Our Website?

Our motto is “Less is More”!

We are not using online forms and our site is also not incorporating a mailing list. We are not collecting, transmitting or store any personal data from you on our website for example your name, email address or telephone number in form of contact forms, or any other online forms.

When you visit our website www.ganguly.co.uk our web servers however automatically store web server logs, which will record your unique IP address. All our data collection via our website is only automatically anonymous data collection in form of log files, IP addresses and cookies. All of this anonymous Data is not linked to any of your Personal Data.

06.00 Anonymous Automatically Data Collection From Our Website

When you visit our website www.ganguly.co.uk our web servers automatically store web server logs, which will record your unique IP address. 

All this information reveals nothing personal about you!

As described above under point 5.00 we do collect non-personally identifiable information that alone or in combination with similar information can not be used to identify you (“Anonymous Data”) from your computer, mobile device or browser when you use our website.Every computer or mobile device connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name and an IP Address. When a visitor requests a web page from within the Ganguly Architects Ltd website, our servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made. The Site collects automatically usage information, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • The type of device you use
  • Browser type, version and language
  • Type and version of your operating system
  • Your activity on the Site
  • The number and frequency of visitors to the Site
 
All this Anonymous Data is not linked to any of your Personal Data. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This data will only be used for statistical purposes and helps to inform us about the usage of the site and how many hits we may receive, in order to improve our website and provide you with a more effective service.
 
 

07.00 How We Use Cookies On Our Website?

We are using cookies on our website. For further information please see our Cookie Policy on the cookies we use.

You have the choice to consent or to decline the cookie use on our website. You can enable or disable your Cookie Settings on our website at anytime via Cookie settings

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. To see which specific cookies are used on this website, please review our full cookie policy for more information.

For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or please visit for more information www.allaboutcookies.org

08.00 How Do We Use Collected Data From Our Website?

All our data collection via our website is automatically anonymous data collection only in form of log files, IP addresses and cookies. All of this anonymous Data is not linked to any Personal Data.

Any of the anonymous data information we collect may be used for statistical purposes and helps to inform us about the usage of the site in order to improve our website and provide our visitors with a more effective service. We found it very helpful to examine visitor traffic, in order to ensure maximum compatibility for the various browsers and operating systems that visit our site.

 

09.00 Security & How We Protect Information?

Personal Data is not stored on this website. 

We are committed to ensuring that any information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Websites have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful us, or accidental loss, destruction or damage of information whilst under our control. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect all information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

10.00 About This Website Server

Our website is hosted by HostPapa using servers based in Canada. Their privacy policy and further information can be read at: https://www.hostpapa.co.uk/privacy/

All traffic between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS. HTTP Secure (HTTPS) is an extension of the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) for secure communication over a computer network, and is widely used on the Internet. In HTTPS, the communication protocol is encrypted by Transport Layer Security (TLS). Since 2018, HTTPS is used more often by web users than the original non-secure HTTP, primarily to protect page authenticity on all types of websites; secure accounts; and keep user communications, identity, and web browsing private.

11.00 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach, if it is apparent that any data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

12.00 Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We will not sell, trade, distribute or lease any personal information to third parties unless we would have your permission, or are required by law to do so. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If Ganguly Architects Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ganguly Architects Ltd our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

13.00 Third Party Links / Other Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such websites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. In addition, if you browsed to this website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these Third Party Websites.

14.00 Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we will not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

15.00 Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Ganguly Architects Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review.
The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be at https://ganguly.co.uk/privacy.

16.00 Contact and Complains (GDPR Officer)

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data or sensitive information in regard of using our website then please contact us. You have also the Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our processing of your data. The contact details for the ICO are available at www.ico.org.uk

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ganguly.co.uk or by writing alternatively to Ganguly Architects Ltd, Handel House, 95 High Street, Edgware, HA8 7DB.

If you do not understand or accept this privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please contact our GDPR Data Officer using the information below. If, for any reason, you are concerned with the way that we may be using Personal Data, or you have questions about the privacy aspects of the Site, please, contact us.

Email: info@ganguly.co.uk or via Tel.: +44(0)2076177590

 
Close Menu